Privacy policy

This privacy policy deals with the protection of your privacy while you use our website.

We are committed to the protection of your privacy while you use the website. We take your privacy seriously, so we urge you to read this policy carefully as it contains important information about:

  • who we are
  • how and why we collect, store and share personal information
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us in the event that you have a complaint

Who we are

Air Communications owns this website. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under Australian privacy laws. We may also be regulated by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) which apply across the European Union (“EU”), including the United Kingdom (‘UK”) and we may be responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Collection, storage, and use of your personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways when you use our website to help us improve your experience.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to identify you
  • for credit checks
  • to prevent fraud
  • to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
  • to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
  • to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  • to answer your enquiries
  • to give you customer support and service
  • to better understand your needs and respond to them
  • to manage and plan our products and business
  • to monitor, manage, test and improve our network and facilities
  • to comply with various laws that apply to us, including the
  • Telecommunications Act 1997, the Data Retention Law and our obligations under any carrier licence that we hold
  • for other purposes related to the operation of our business

Your personal information will be held in hard and/or soft copy at our offices. We take reasonable steps to maintain its security and protect it from unauthorised access, use or modification.

Providing your personal information

You may choose not to provide any personal information to us, however if you do so some features of our website may not work as intended.

Email opt in/out

If you receive an email from us in relation to our website and would prefer not to receive such correspondence in the future, you may follow the instructions in the email to opt out of future correspondence. You may also contact us using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy in order to opt out of future correspondence. We will make all reasonable efforts to promptly comply with your request. However, you may receive subsequent correspondence from us while your request is being processed.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 06/02/2024.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and recommend you check regularly to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access our website.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details provided below.

Contact us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us via phone 08 9228 4444 or email info@aircomm.com.au